I.Introduction
ValueMomentum Software Services Private Limited ("Company", "we", "us", or "our") owns and controls the WhiteCoats application ("WhiteCoats App", "App"). The App is a digital platform helping various medical professionals such as doctors registered with Medical Council of India, dentists, physiotherapists, etc., ("Medical Practitioners") to effectively communicate, collaborate and network using applications provided in various mobile and web platforms.
We have developed this policy ("Privacy Policy") to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and reproduced hereunder:
"Personal Information" means any information that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
"Sensitive Personal Data or Information" means such personal information which consists of information relating to:
  • password;
  • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • Biometric Information;
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:
Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information got the purposes of these Rules.
Capitalized words used herein but not defined shall ascribe its meaning from the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 or Terms of Service.
II. Scope
This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information that we may collect when our registered users ("Members", "you", or "your") access or use the App, website, and any software provided on or in connection with WhiteCoats App such as "profile", "groups", "chat", "caserooms", etc., (collectively, the "Service" or "Services") and also describes our policy regarding collection, usage, protection, storage and disclosure of such information. We urge you to kindly review this Privacy Policy provided herein.
You acknowledge and agree that the Company is providing you a platform to post text, photos, videos, audiovisual combinations and other materials which you can also view on, access through, or contribute to the Service ("Content", "User Content") and to share User Content to users or groups authorized by you.
III. Information Collected by the App
The information will be collected by us in the following ways:
  • To create an account on the App ("Account"), you must provide us with the required details like your name, email address, gender, age, degree/qualification, telephone/mobile number, nationality and password. You agree and acknowledge that, by creating the Account, we, other users and visitors will be able to identify you by your App profile. However, you have the option to choose if certain information should be made visible to other users or not. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from the Company, is optional. The Company, may in future, include other optional requests for information from the user to held the Company to customize the App to deliver personalized information to the user.
  • Once you have created an Account, you may provide additional information about your professional experience, educational background, skills, etc., subject to the guidelines issued by Medical Council of India, Dental Council of India or other applicable laws to you. All this information will be visible in your profile as well as stored in our network.
  • We give you the option to update your contact list on the App. Once you have updated it and your contacts are in our network, we may use the contacts saved for certain purposes. For example, we may send them invitations to join our App and also use your name as an already registered member.
  • While accessing the App from your mobile, or visiting a network, we may receive certain information viz. the URL of the site or the internet protocol of your mobile device. We may use any of such information received to improve the quality of our Service and for the purpose of analysis.
  • We believe in making our Services user friendly and to provide one of the best platforms for you to interact with other Medical Practitioners. This means that from time to time we will keep bringing in/adding new features and accordingly we might need to collect some additional Personal Information from you.
  • We have a customer support process that will take care of the problems encountered by you while using the App. After you have provided the details of the inconvenience faced by you, in order to resolve it, we may have to access your profile, groups, cases and other relevant information that we need in this regard.
IV. Information Used by the App
The information will be used by us in the following ways:
  • While accessing the App, we may communicate with you by sending you in-mails, notices or service messages. The messages sent by us will be based on the Personal Information given by you to us. Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, though you can control and limit the kind of messages you receive from us as long as you have an Account.
  • When you invite another Medical Practitioner to join our App, along with the invitation your name and email id that you provide will also be sent to the invitee.
  • The Content that you share may also be used by us for research and other business related purposes subject to not directly disclosing any of your Personal Information.
  • If you participate in groups or case discussions, or share Content on your network, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose using these Services can be read, collected, and used by other Members of the App. We shall not be held responsible for the information you choose to disclose on the App subject to the copyright policy of the Company as given in our Terms of Service.
  • You can use the App to search for other users or any information pertaining to a particular query. We may use your Personal Information to refine our search service.
  • In case there is a sale of assets or any subsidiary or division of the Company which may lead to change in the control of management of the Company, then we may disclose your Personal Information to third party as part of the sale process. Any third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
V. Your Consent
By agreeing to the Terms of Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy also and to our processing of your Personal Information for the purposes given herein.
VI. Updating Account Information
We wish to ensure that your Personal Information is complete, accurate and up to date. The App allows you to change or correct your Personal Information at any time. To do so, simply open up your own Account and you will find options for editing the information you have submitted. Once you have submitted the revised information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the same is updated accurately.
VII. Cookies
We use cookies and other tracking technologies. Cookies are used to store user preferences so as to help us understand the nature of usage of Services and generally improve our Services to you. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Member. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.
You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the App.
Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our App and your experience with the App.
VIII. Third Party Services
In order to provide the Services of the App, we may hire third party companies or individuals to process the Personal Information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect the Personal Information in the same manner as contemplated herein.
IX. Information Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
While using the App, users may share Content that may contain links to other web sites or services over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites or services to which you are redirected from this App. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites or services so that you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.
X. Information Sharing and Disclosure
We may disclose your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
  • To respond to Subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • If we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
XI. Confidentiality and Security
We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.
XII. Data Retention and Account Termination
Once you have de-registered yourself from the App, we will remove your Personal Information and disassociate you from the Content posted by you, but we may retain your Personal Information in our networks internally, for the purpose authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.
XIII. Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Company reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.
XIV. Disclaimer
The Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the Account and /omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.
XV. Contact Information
If you have questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online or by dropping us a mail at support@whitecoats.com. We shall do our best to answer your question promptly and accurately.

Email-Id is required. Invalid Email-Id.

Thank you. We Will Contact You Shortly. Click here for New Registrations